Moin-ul-Haq

Born: Asthawan, Nalanda, Bihar
Died: 1970
Residence: Bihar, India
Nationality: Indian
Other names: Syed Mohd. Moinul-Haq, Moin saab
Occupation: Professor Of English
Employer: Founding vice-presidents Bihar Cricket Association, in the year 1936,served as Principal of Bihar National College from 1935-1955, And Former General secretary Indian Olympic Association(IOA) from 1952-56.

Sayyid Muhammad Moin-ul-Haq (popularly known as Moin Saab) (died 1970), was a distinguished Indian coach who made important contributions to sports and education. He was a pioneer of Olympic movement in India, championing the cause for sports all his life. He served as
  • General Secretary of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA).
  • A main organizer of the inaugural Asian Games held in Delhi in 1951.
  • Chef-de-mission of the Indian Olympic contingent during the 1948 and 1952 Olympics held in London and Helsinki respectively.
  • Indian Olympic Association representative to many Indian national games such as the 1950 Indian National Games in Bombay.
  • Founding vice-president along with K A D Naoroji of the Bihar Cricket Association, in 1936, at Jamshedpur-Bihar.
  • Professor of English, and Principal (1935–53), at the Bihar National College (B N College) in Patna; he urged students to take to sports apart from regular studies.
  • Principal of Bihar National College from 1935-1955
  • President of Patna University Teachers Association in 1953. After the formation of B R Ambedkar Bihar University, Muzaffarpur in 1952, a conference of teachers of the University was held in T.N.B. college Bhagalpur; at this conference Prof. Moinul Haque was elected as a President.

  • Moin saab didn't promote only cricket or football but tennis, squash, badminton also. "He was immensely impressed with the strong nation character of the British people and their resilience," says author and retired IPS officer, Sudhir Kumar Jha in his book Patna Reincarnated: A New Dawn.
    "Moin saab was like the guardian of sports culture in Patna. He feverishly promoted all kinds of sports among students, first in colleges and later in universities and urged them to take part in sporting competitions. In fact, the sports quota in educational intuitions in Bihar owes its genesis through his efforts only," said Shabab Anwar, veteran sports journalist and commentator based in Patna, who has written on Moin-ul-Haq's life and legacy.
    Scholar Sujit Mukherjee, who also played a bit of first-class cricket, spoke highly of Haq in his book Autobiography of an Unknown Cricketer: "... the nearly immortal Principal Moin-ul Haq, holder of the highest offices in various national bodies, saw to it that any talent in any game was given whatever support or encouragement that Patna had to offer," the book says.


    UNITED WELFARE ASSOCIATION 2020